PDI

75284

Sani-Cloth® HB Germicidal Disposable Wipes (160/can)

Ask a Question

Designed to accommodate the many situations and hard, nonporous environmental surfaces found in healthcare settings.
Effective against over 100 microorganisms in 10 minutes. Designed to accommodate the many situations and hard, nonporous environmental surfaces found in healthcare settings.
  • Contains 160 wipes.
  • Multi-count canister accommodates frequent usage.
  • Optional Sani-Bracket® and Sani-Canister Caddy® accessories available.
  • Wipe Dimensions: 6" x 6.75"
  • #1 brand of disinfectation wipes in healthcare.
  • EPA-registered low level disinfectant (Alcohol Free Quat)
  • Pre-moistened wipes are ready to use.
  • Cleans and disinfects in one step.
  • Bactericidal, Fungicidal and Virucidal.
  • Bleach and phenolic free.
  • Meets CDC and OSHA guidelines.

Brand: Sani Cloth | MPN: Q08472

How many in the pack? 160 wipes per can.

      QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

      Ask a Question
      • Where can I find the expiration date on Sani-Cloth® products?

        For all Sani-Cloth Germicidal Disposable Wipes and Sani-Prime™ Germicidal Spray, the expiration date is stamped directly on the product. Sani-Cloth Prime, Sani-Prime, Sani-Cloth AF3, Super Sani-Cloth, Sani-Cloth Plus and Sani-Cloth HB products have a shelf life of 24 months from date of manufacture. Sani-Cloth Bleach wipes have a shelf life of 11 months from date of manufacture. Please NOTE: Product can be used until the expiration date, even after being opened.

      • What personal protective equipment (PPE) is required when using Sani-Cloth® Germicidal Disposable Wipes?

        For all Sani-Cloth and Sani-Prime products, according to the label instruction, the use of gloves or other PPE is not required to handle the product, particularly in non-clinical settings. Therefore, the routine use of PPE is not required unless potentially infectious blood or bodily fluids are present. If bloodborne pathogens are present, such as HIV, HBV, and HCV, follow label instructions. You should, however, wear PPE as appropriate in accordance with your facility exposure control plan. Also, in compliance with good industrial and health hygiene, you should wear gloves when cleaning and disinfecting in a patient setting.

      • Do Sani-Cloth® Germicidal Disposable Wipes contain any ingredient listed as carcinogenic?

        Sani-Cloth Germicidal Disposable Wipes and Sani-Prime Germicidal Spray DO NOT contain any ingredients listed as a carcinogenic by the National Toxicology Program (NTP), American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH), and Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). This applies to ALL Sani-Cloth products, including Sani-Cloth Prime, Sani-Prime, Super Sani-Cloth, Sani-Cloth AF3, Sani-Cloth Bleach, Sani-Cloth Plus, and Sani-Cloth HB brands. To register any disinfectant product with the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), the manufacturer is required to provide the EPA with the product's manufacturing process, active and inactive ingredients, efficacy, chemistry, toxicity, and information about relevant impurities. The EPA conducts a thorough review of these materials and product's ingredients. The agency would not register any product if it contained carcinogens without requiring relevant label warnings (40 CFR 156.10(g)(7)). As such, Sani-Cloth Wipes and Sani-Prime Spray do not contain carcinogenic label warnings."

      • Can Sani-Cloth® Germicidal Disposable Wipes ship by air transportation?

        Most Sani-Cloth brand products can be shipped via air transportation. However, Sani-Cloth, Sani-Prime, Super Sani-Cloth wipes and Sani-Cloth Plus wipes cannot be shipped by air due to shipping regulations. These products are shipped via ground transportation only.

      • Can Sani-Cloth® Germicidal Disposable Wipes be used on toys?

        Sani-Cloth wipes are available in EPA-Registered formulations that are approved and labeled for use on hard, non-porous toys. The products clean and disinfect in a one-step process, unless visibly soiled. Once disinfected, toys should be rinsed with potable water (tap water) to remove any residue and allowed to air dry. According to the Association for Professionals in Infection Control and Epidemiology (APIC), the recommended procedure for disinfecting toys is "Toys should be cleaned/disinfected between patients, especially those that are visibly soiled, mouthed, or used by patients in isolation. Toys should be washed thoroughly; disinfected with a non-toxic, low-level disinfectant and air dried completely." Infection control experts recommend only washable toys for sharing. Stuffed animals and toys that cannot be cleaned and disinfected should not be shared. SOURCE: APIC Text of Infection Control and Epidemiology, Chapter 39, p. 14-15, Association for Professionals in Infection Control and Epidemiology, 2011. www.apic.org"

      • What are the levels of disinfection for PDI EPA-Registered products?

        All of PDI's Sani-Cloth® brand products are EPA-Registered. Sani-Cloth Prime Germicidal Disposable Wipes (EPA reg number 9480-12), Sani-Prime™ Germicidal Spray (EPA reg number 9480-10), Sani-ClothAF3 Germicidal Disposable Wipes (EPA reg number 9480-9), Super Sani-Cloth Germicidal Disposable Wipes (EPA reg number 9480-4) and Sani-Cloth Bleach Germicidal Disposable Wipes (EPA reg number 9480-8) have an efficacy claim against Mycobacteriua (i.e. Tuberculosis), qualifying these products as intermediate-level disinfectants. Each product exceeds the CDC's recommendations for cleaning and disinfection in healthcare facilities. Sani-Cloth Plus wipes (EPA reg number 9480-6) and Sani-Cloth HB wipes (EPA reg number 61178-4-9480) do not have an efficacy claim against Mycobacteria, which makes these products as low-level disinfectants.

      • What happens if the surface dries before the stated contact time on a Sani-Cloth® product label?

        The contact time (also referred to as "treated time") listed on the Sani-Cloth and the Sani-Prime product label is the total amount of time that it takes to inactivate ALL of the microorganisms listed on the product label. This time is typically referred to in minutes, and should be communicated to staff members that are utilizing the disinfectant. In most instances, the overall contact time listed on the product label will be achieved with one wipe. In certain geographies and also in settings where temperature, relative humidity, and air changes may vary, it is possible that the surface may not remain visibly wet. However, as long as the "treated" surface remains undisturbed for the contact time listed on the product label additional wiping would not be required to achieve the recommended contact time.

      Customer Reviews

      Based on 2 reviews Write a review

      x